post

Qualification for World Cup Rome 2022

The official FISTF World Rankings for the end of May have been released, which is used for the first assignment of qualifiers for the FISTF World Cup.
As per the FISTF Handbook, 8 places from each category are awarded, with a limit of 2 per nation.

These places are offered directly to the players.

In addition, each Member National Association, and the Provisional Member National Associations, are able to nominate two players to participate in each category.

A further two ‘reserve’ players may be nominated.

Using the World Ranked qualified players and the nominated players from each MNA, the places in the various tournaments are filled:
Open: 64
Veterans: 64
Under-20: 32
Under-16: 32
Under-12 32
Women: 32

The players qualified by the FISTF World Ranking are:

Open

  1. Flores Carlos – ESP – AEFM
  2. Colangelo Luca – ITA – FISCT
  3. Gauci Mark – MLT – MTFSA
  4. Dimopoulos Dimitrios – GRE – UHTF
  5. La Torre Claudio – ITA – FISCT
  6. Huynh Rémy – BEL – FBFTS-BSTVB
  7. Dheyr Christophe – BEL – FBFTS-BSTVB
  8. Di Maggio Alberto – GRE – UHTF

Veteran

  1. Scheen Daniel – BEL – FBFTS-BSTVB
  2. Montano Antonio – ESP AEFM
  3. Calonico Gianfranco – ITA – FISCT
  4. Mattiangeli Francesco – ITA – FISCT
  5. Scheen Pascal – BEL – FBFTS-BSTVB
  6. Konstantinos Kechris – GRE – UHTF
  7. Kastellanos Antonios – GRE – UHTF
  8. Busch Davide – AUT – EOTV

Women

  1. Herbaut Audrey – FRA – 3FTS
  2. Papanikolaous Eleftheria – GRE – UHTF
  3. Guyot Françoise – FRA – 3FTS
  4. Villarigues Carolina – POR – APS
  5. Mélina Scheen – BEL – FBFTS-BSTVB
  6. Pappa Chrysoula – GRE – UHTF
  7. Busing Victoria – GER – DSTFB
  8. Despretz Léa – BEL – FBFTS-BSTVB

Under 20

  1. Boltz Corentin – BEL – FBFTS-BSTVB
  2. Giaux Louison – BEL – FBFTS-BSTVB
  3. Ferrante Mattia – ITA – FISCT
  4. Lazzaretti Lorenzo – ITA – FISCT
  5. Ollnow Oliver – AUS – ATFA
  6. Jamie Bonnici – MLT – MTFSA
  7. Benita Rubén – ESP – AEFM
  8. Torres Cabezas José – ESP – AEFM

Under 16

  1. Denne Noah – BEL – FBFTS-BSTVB
  2. Bouchez Charlotte – BEL – FBFTS-BSTVB
  3. Manfredelli Francesco – ITA – FISCT
  4. Maireles Jesùs – ESP – AEFM
  5. Borgo Francesco – ITA – FISCT
  6. Psomiadis Nikolaos – GRE – UTH
  7. Bonnici Jayden – MLT – MTFSA
  8. Farrugia Randon Roberto – MLT – MTFSA

Under 12

  1. Di Maggio Maximos – GRE – UHTF
  2. Bignardi Samuele – ITA – FISCT
  3. Dimakeas Apollon – GRE – UHTF
  4. Sani Tommaso – ITA – FISCT
  5. Santos Guilherme – POR – APS
  6. Bento Gabriel – POR – APS
  7. Demey Jean – BEL – FBFTS-BSTVB
  8. Reguera Munoz Manuel – ESP – AEFM

After the allocation of the Qualified and Nominated Players, if there are available places open then the process of filling these spots follows the guidelines of the Handbook:

(i) First reserve from a country that has no players selected by the World Ranking
(ii) First reserve from a country that has 1 player selected by the World Ranking
(iii) Second reserve from a country that has no players selected by the World Ranking
(iv) First reserve from a country that has 2 players selected by the World Ranking
(v) Second reserve from a country that has 1 player selected by the World Ranking
(vi) Second reserve from a country that has 2 players selected by the World Ranking

It is up to each Member National Association to complete the form and register the players.
The form must be submitted by June 30.